The Sixers beat the Knicks 106-100 on ring night, as Tyrese Maxey dropped 28 points to spoil New York’s championship celebration at Madison Square Garden. The Knicks got the rings. The Sixers got the win.

How The Sixers Beat The Knicks On Ring Night

The party was set. New York was eager to celebrate the team’s first NBA championship since 1973, ending a grueling 53-year wait. Philadelphia, however, did not come to take part. They came to ruin the night Knicks fans had been waiting to see.

Tyrese Maxey Takes Over

Oct 20, 2026; New York, New York, USA; Philadelphia 76ers guard Tyrese Maxey (0) hangs on the rim after a dunk against New York Knicks guard Jalen Brunson (11) and center Karl-Anthony Towns (32) during the fourth quarter at Madison Square Garden. Mandatory Credit: Brad Penner-Imagn Images
Oct 20, 2026; New York, New York, USA; Philadelphia 76ers guard Tyrese Maxey (0) hangs on the rim after a dunk against New York Knicks guard Jalen Brunson (11) and center Karl-Anthony Towns (32) during the fourth quarter at Madison Square Garden. Mandatory Credit: Brad Penner-Imagn Images

On a team full of stars, Tyrese Maxey shone brightest in the Mecca of basketball. The Texas native led all scorers with 28 points, shooting nine-of-19 from the field and eight-for-nine from the charity stripe. Maxey rounded out his line with five assists, three blocks, and three steals.

Maxey also showcased his speed, scoring 12 fast-break points, and the Sixers took advantage of New York’s mistakes, adding 22 points off turnovers. It came on a night when Maxey wasn’t the most accurate from the three-point line, going two-for-nine. The guard found a way to score from the inside.

The Third Quarter Changed Everything

The Knicks had managed to hold a 58-54 lead at halftime. Then the Sixers came out and outscored New York 29-18 in the third quarter. That run put Philadelphia ahead 83-76 heading into the fourth, proving the importance of starting off the second half strong. Even though New York managed to score more points than the 76ers in the final quarter, the damage had already been done.

Defense And Ball Security Win It

The Sixers beat the Knicks despite shooting just 27.5 percent from three (11-of-40). What gave Philadelphia the edge was defense and ball security. The Sixers blocked ten shots to New York’s eight, had eight steals to the Knicks’ six, and committed ten turnovers to New York’s 14. Philadelphia had 28 assists, showcasing the potentially dangerous ball movement that could lead this team to more victories as the season starts picking up.

Joel Embiid struggled with his shot, going four-of-15, but still finished with 11 rebounds, six assists, and three blocks. The former MVP also posted the team’s best plus-minus at +13. LeBron James did not need to score much, either. He finished with 14 points, nine rebounds and seven assists, and he committed just one turnover. Other notable contributions came from Anfernee Simons, who added another 13 points, and Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, who also chipped in ten.

Towns And Drummond Did Their Part

The Knicks got plenty of effort, but not much efficiency as New York only shot 37.2 percent as a team. Jalen Brunson, the Knicks’ Finals MVP, had a tough opener, scoring 21 points on 19 shots. The story that had many people talking was the performance of Andre Drummond who, coming off the bench, managed a 12-point, 14-rebound double-double. While he had been a good bench piece, the 33-year-old vet looked like he was on a mission to prove he’s still got it. Another double-double came from Dominican center Karl-Anthony Towns, with 19 points and 12 rebounds, a necessary showing for a player looking to prove he deserves a $220 million extension.

What Comes Next For Sixers Vs. Knicks

Oct 20, 2026; New York, New York, USA; Philadelphia 76ers guard Tyrese Maxey (0) hangs on the rim after a dunk against New York Knicks guard Mikal Bridges (25) during the fourth quarter at Madison Square Garden. Mandatory Credit: Brad Penner-Imagn Images
Oct 20, 2026; New York, New York, USA; Philadelphia 76ers guard Tyrese Maxey (0) hangs on the rim after a dunk against New York Knicks guard Mikal Bridges (25) during the fourth quarter at Madison Square Garden. Mandatory Credit: Brad Penner-Imagn Images

The Sixers return home to face the Cleveland Cavaliers on Oct. 22 and the Milwaukee Bucks two days later. The Knicks get another shot at the Sixers on Oct. 30 in Philadelphia.

To pull out a win in New York on ring night is a strong start. And the best sign for the City of Brotherly Love is that Maxey was able to play as if he belonged alongside Finals MVPs LeBron James and Jaylen Brown. The chemistry this team appears to be showing should serve as a warning to the rest of the league. Philadelphia looks to prove that they are indeed contenders and not overrated pretenders.

Sixers Vs. Knicks Box Score

Final Score

Score by quarter
Team1234Final
76ers23312923106
Knicks25331824100

Sixers vs. Knicks Team Stats

Philadelphia 76ers vs. New York Knicks team stats, Oct. 20, 2026
Stat76ersKnicks
Field goals37-89 (42%)35-94 (37%)
3-pointers11-40 (28%)11-33 (33%)
Free throws21-27 (78%)19-27 (70%)
Rebounds4553
Offensive rebounds614
Assists2821
Steals86
Blocks108
Turnovers1215
Points off turnovers2218
Second-chance points728
Fast-break points2416
Points in the paint4044
Bench points2332
Fouls2322

Philadelphia 76ers Box Score

76ers player stats
PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PFT+/-
Tyrese Maxey28453329-192-98-9+11
LeBron James14971115-130-34-6-2
Joel Embiid131162344-152-73-4+13
Anfernee Simons13200005-103-80-0-5
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope10410103-82-62-2+3
VJ Edgecombe9411014-100-31-20
Adem Bona0310100-00-00-0-1

New York Knicks Box Score

Knicks player stats
PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLKTOFG3PFT+/-
Jalen Brunson21530026-191-38-8-11
Karl-Anthony Towns191211246-93-44-70
Andre Drummond121441205-130-02-4-6
OG Anunoby10501123-121-93-3-20
Jose Alvarado8332013-72-30-0+6
Landry Shamet5240022-71-40-2+11
Mikal Bridges4310102-80-20-0-15
Jordan Clarkson4110002-40-00-0+8
Miles McBride3110111-51-30-0-4

Source: ESPN

End Of My Maxey Rant

The Sixers added serious firepower in the offseason, but it would have meant little without a solid foundation. In a city known for a passionate yet brutal fanbase, Maxey has what it takes to pass the approval test. He brings effort, calm under pressure, and a habit of showing up when it matters. Starting the season with a statement win on the road is a must for a team with title-or-bust expectations, and Maxey delivered it when the lights shone brightest.